I haven't slept much last night. I studied for Pedia.. our last exam for the semester. Everyone's excited to get over with it. And as early as tonight they're flying somewhere. I'm tired. I just finished cleaning the apartment, ironing clothes... haha.. and now I'm cooking...)..
I wish I were a regular student.. Sure, not being one gives you more time for other things. But I guess you won't be that happy if there are no other things. Plus you don't get THAT feeling of relief.. that feeling of 'yay'-ness that the exhausting late nights of studying and all that is over... and the sembreak is coming.
I have clerk friends who whenever have the chance to remind you to enjoy every single time you have as a 'nonclerk' yet would remind you to do.... to date, to go out and party (Why? lookey here what it means to be a clerk--well after clerkship you would go to internship and then review fro boards then residency... haha.. tuloy tuloy na kasi yun). And professors would time and time and again tell you how fast April is approaching... When they told me these the first time, I counted the days... and planned in my head to spend them in special ways as possible. And I think, I even would reason out to people that we should go out while I can... 'cause there will come a time that I won't have time for them. I would even insist to eat out with them... pero they'd tell me 'nge, April pa pala eh, lagi mo sinasabing malapit na pero matagal pa yun'...
haha... Ok
so maybe they OVERreminded me...
Yeah, I'm getting that now. They're right.. matagal pa nga.. 6 months pa yun.. Matagal pa, especially when you're bored. Siguro applicable lang talaga yun sa regular students... kaya I wish I were a regular student. and I wish sometimes na clerk na nga ko.. para I don't get to overthink every now and then... para busy na... hahaha... (be careful of what you wish for...hehe).
Oh well... anyway, I promise to enjoy myself much more next sem.. pramis na talaga..