24 hours left before Christmas...
We have routines... Or say, traditions on the 25th. We hear mass, go straight to the cemetery, go to lola vering's and have the christmas chicken sopas for breakfast, go to lola's house for more breakfast, lunch, snacks, dinner and all the games with money in the pot...
haven't really been feeling what christmas is supposed to be... Or maybe i don't know? Alam ko lang we have this day, eat, celebrate... Be together.. Ganun lang... Parang its easy for us cause we do it every year, and every saturday night... So there's not much difference... Oh except for the quantity of food, and cash prices... And the gifts. yown.
This is the 2nd christmas without lola... Last year was weird without her... Cash price was a bit lower... Haha. And her gifts were always the best. She has 19 grandchildren, and i can remember one time she gave each of us a wrist watch... Classy eh? Basta, ganun sha mangregalo, elegante.... Hehe...
i wonder how christmas will be like this year... Nyhow, i'm really thankful for...
1. My parents who send me to school... suuuupppppeeeeer, i'm really sucking out all their money and well, others' money.... And all the support...
2. My toper. And his family. For being my family and being my bestfriends... All the warmth and love...
3. My siblings... Who i don't get in touch with so often but remain supportive....
4. Cale, Ida, Kaye, Jeanne, Betong... For your time writing, sharing... Gift of friendhip. Haha... Di ko pa kayo nakkasama ngayong taon na to... One hour lang ata..
4. All the rest... Hehe... I know, haven't been that friendly... I don't have that best friend or that barkada... Yuck, loner, pero thank you sa mga classmates and subsectionmates for sharing your stuff. =) really helpful.